blog-banner-image


PRIVACY NOTICE

Your privacy is important to us at COURE Software and Systems Limited (“COURE”, “We”) and we are committed to protecting your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, share and retain your Personal Data, the choices you have regarding your Personal Data and how we keep it secure.

This Privacy Notice applies to COURE, our services as well as the online collection and sharing of Personal Data and other information via our website:
www.coure-tech.com.
By continuing to use our website and services, you acknowledge and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Our website and services may contain links or use data from sites and platforms maintained by third parties. These third-party sites and platforms are not operated or controlled by us and may have different privacy practices.



COURE is an IT company focused on the accurate, secure and timely provision of relevant data. For the services we provide, we act as a Data Processor within the meaning of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulations”). In certain instances, such as when we collect your Personal Data when you use our website, we act as a Data Controller within the meaning of the Regulations. In either case, you are entitled to the rights specified under the Regulations and described in this Privacy Notice. We use the Regulations as tools to strengthen and demonstrate our commitment to data protection and privacy within our company for the benefit of our stakeholders. Furthermore, our systems have been built in a manner that can allow our partners to have real time access to our platform for the monitoring of data usage and compliance. Also, our system can automatically generate daily, weekly and monthly reports and send the same to partners for review.
As a Data Processor, we process data received from our customers according to their instructions as contained in agreements signed with them in the provision of our services, and as a Data Controller, we collect information about users and visitors to our website in the following ways: directly from the user: for instance, when the user registers an account or signs up for a newsletter on the website and through the cookies on the website. We also collect information about our employees and persons who apply for employment opportunities in our company. The types of Personal Data we may collect include name, email address and phone number. We collect and use your Personal Data only with your consent to provide you with excellent user experience and customer service, for the prevention of fraudulent activities and for administrative purposes such as when we have to contact or send interview invites to job applicants. You are not under an obligation to provide your Personal Data to us whether offline or on our website and where you choose not to, you may not be able to use or access certain features on our website and services.

We use the information we collect from you to:


  • provide you with more information about our goods and services and to promote and market our services;

  • send you emails, text messages which contain alerts, reminders and notifications;

  • provide our services to our customers in accordance with the agreements, including Data Processing Agreements, signed with them.


We will not sell or otherwise share the Personal Data which we collect directly from you to third parties for marketing purposes or for any other purpose. However, your Personal Data may be disclosed where required by law when such disclosure is required to, amongst other things, protect you or any other person and for the investigation of any fraudulent activity.
Any enquiries about the Personal Data that we process for our customers for the provision of our services should be directed to our customers.

As regards the Personal Data we collect directly from you, you have the following rights under the Regulations:


  • You have the right to be informed about the Personal Data which we hold about you, and our privacy and data protection practices

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data or ask for a restriction in the processing of the same;

  • You have the right to ask us to update your Personal Data where it is incorrect or incomplete;

  • You have the right to ask for the deletion/erasure of your Personal Data. Your request for deletion will be honored unless there are circumstances recognized by law preventing such deletion

  • You have the right to request that your data be transferred to another Data Controller.


To exercise any of the above rights, you may contact us as specified below.

If you do not wish to receive marketing and other information from us, you may choose not to submit your Personal Data on our website or where you have already done so and do not wish to continue to receive the information, you may access the unsubscribe option within the email communication sent to you.
We have implemented appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Where appropriate, we encrypt the transmission and access of Personal Data with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, IP restrictions and other relevant and current security methods.
We will only hold your Personal Data in our systems for as long as is required or necessary by law or for the provision of our services or based on legitimate legal or business purposes. However, your Personal Data will be destroyed once it is no longer needed.



Live Help